Fisher Family Genealogy

Notes


Matches 2,051 to 2,100 of 2,249

      «Prev «1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
2051 Surname should read Roberts not Robert.
Susan Lavinia appears to be listed as Malvina. 
ROBERTS Susan Lavinia (I1067)
 
2052 Surname should read Roberts not Robert. ROBERTS William Fisher (I1068)
 
2053 Surname should read Roberts not Robert. ROBERTS John Franklin (I1069)
 
2054 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kaler.
No occupation listed. Health column notes crippled. 
KAYLOR, John M. (I900)
 
2055 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kiser
Occupation: farm laborer 
KAISER, James Martin (I1561)
 
2056 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kiser
Occupation: Farmer 
KAISER, John (I1584)
 
2057 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kiser
Occupation: Keeping house 
PENROSE, Lydia Anne (I1585)
 
2058 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kiser
Occupation: none
Can read and write 
KAISER, Alice (I1580)
 
2059 Surname spelled incorrectly as Kiser
Years married: 29
Three children, all living
Occupation: none
Can read and write 
JOHNSON, Laura Isabel (I1562)
 
2060 Surname spelled incorrectly in State birth record index.
Listed as Witkowski instead of Witkowicz.
Boleslaw identifiable by parents names. 
WITKOWICZ, Boleslaw Leon (I1476)
 
2061 Surname spelling incorrectly as Kiser
Years married: 29
Occupation: Farmer, general farming
Can read and write
Owns farm, mortgaged 
KAISER, James Martin (I1561)
 
2062 Surname spelling wrong. ANCELET, Etienne Francois (I1288)
 
2063 Surviving Julian at the time of his death were his widow Florine, three children: Petty, aged six; Helen Louise, aged two; and Russell Francis, aged seven months; his father in Good Hope, and the following brothers and sisters: Orville of Glasford, Dewey of ElPaso, Mrs. Orville Lomax of Peoria, and Mrs. Truman Fisher and Mrs. Emery Young, both of Good Hope. SMITH Julian Francis (I943)
 
2064 Susan living with her father Bratus, brother Frederick and sister Mary on farm of Amelia Bolfield LAUNER, Susan (I1531)
 
2065 Teacher - Riley continues teaching after moving to Illinois ca. 1855 as chronicled in The Illinois Teacher. In Vol. III - 1857, he recounts his struggle to become a teacher and presents his philosophy of teaching in three letters or "Experiences" to the editor. In Experience II we see Riley sharing with his Illinois colleagues his approach to teaching the alphabet from his 1853 letter to the Pennsylvania School Journal. Vol. IV - 1858 includes an encounter between a state agent of the Illinois Education Association, Riley and his students at the Sabbath-School Celebration in Rushville, IL where Riley is described as "long a teacher of this village" and the children as "brimming over with happiness." In Vol. V - 1859, Riley is Secretary of the Schuyler County Teachers' Institute, when some historic issues are resolved. See the following excerpts The Illinois Teacher for details. HOSKINSON, Riley M (I249)
 
2066 Teacher - While listed as a mason in the 1850 census, this letter to the Pennsylvania School Journal from 1853, indicates that Riley was also teaching as early as 1853. The letter records how he learned his playful approach to teaching the alphabet at the Conemaugh Teachers Institute.  HOSKINSON, Riley M (I249)
 
2067 Telephone: (206) 296-1538
Fax: (206) 205-1399
E-mail: archives@kingcounty.gov 
Repository (REPO23)
 
2068 Telephone: (508) 793-9100  Repository (REPO35)
 
2069 Teofilia listed as Tilda in this census
Able to read and write: yes
Can speak English
Occupation: Weaver, Cotton Mill
At work yesterday: Yes 
WITKOWICZ, Teofila (I1445)
 
2070 Teofilia's father Leon Witkowicz's family living in same building
Highest grade of education: 8th
Residence April 1, 1935: same house
Occupation: Housework 
WITKOWICZ, Teofila (I1445)
 
2071 Teophiel's name spelled incorrectly as Theofille
Birthplace listed incorrectly as Missouri
Married, farmer 
GRAFF, Teophiel (I1838)
 
2072 Text of the "The Fisher Line" is obviously plagarized from the 1888 newspaper account "A Historical Sketch of One of the Fisher Families By One of Them" here and hereSource (SR1)
 
2073 That she raised 10 stepchildren is overstated as at least five of Thomas' children with Mary Kells did not move with Thomas and Elizabeth to Illinois ca 1840. Those that followed later did so after they had married in Pennsylvania. BROWN Elizabeth (I62)
 
2074 The "Eastbrook Mills" were built originally by John Fisher, in 1836, and rebuilt in 1859. The mill is a fine, large building, containing three run of stone. About 1816-17 Thomas and John Fisher built a sawmill near the site of the gristmill. Two have since been erected at the same place, the last one is still standing, though unused and much dilapidated. FISHER John (I215)
 
2075 The "Eastbrook Mills" were built originally by John Fisher, in 1836, and rebuilt in 1859. The mill is a fine, large building, containing three run of stone. About 1816-17 Thomas and John Fisher built a sawmill near the site of the gristmill. Two have since been erected at the same place, the last one is still standing, though unused and much dilapidated. FISHER Thomas (I202)
 
2076 The 1833 document is the original will. The 1838 document is a transcription of the 1833 will for the purposes of probate at the time of Abel's death in 1838, The texts of the two documents are identical. Source (SR15)
 
2077 The Botts children are presumably Rufus' children by a first wife before Jane Fisher The first wife must have died after 1841 given Polly Botts age of 9 years. Rufus married Jane circa 1850 after the death of her first husband Joseph Higgs who died sometime after 1846. The Higgs children are of course Jane and Joseph's. BOTTS, Rufus (I245)
 
2078 The Botts children are presumably Rufus' children by a first wife before Jane The first wife must have died after 1841 given Polly Botts age of 9 years. Rufus married Jane circa 1850 after the death of her first husband Joseph Higgs who died sometime after 1846. The Higgs children are daughters of Jane and Joseph. Curiously missing from the list is Sarah J. Higgs who would have been about 3 years old in 1850. FISHER, Jane Iona (I191)
 
2079 The deed for the Fisher farm and photos of the same can be found hereSource (SR54)
 
2080 The first post office was established in 1837, the petition being circulated by John Waddington. WADDINGTON, John (I778)
 
2081 The first postoffice was established in 1837, the petition being circulated by John
Waddington. The candidates for the position of postmaster were T. H. Harrah and John Fisher; the latter was the successful man. after Harrah had done most of the work to get the office established. However, Harrah afterwards had his ambition satisfied, and obtained the office after its affairs had been administered by Fisher and Alexander Carpenter. 
FISHER John (I215)
 
2082 The first store at Eastbrook was kept by John Fisher, about 1835-6. It was a general store and still stands at the west end of the bridge. FISHER John (I215)
 
2083 The funeral services were held at the Christian church (in Blandinsville) at two o'clock in the afternoon of Tuesday, April 3, Elder Ward E. Hall officiating. She was laid to rest in Glade City cemetery. PECK Ellen Estelle (I188)
 
2084 The Higgs girls are Jane's daughter's from her first marriage to Joseph Higgs. Thomas Gayhart is presumably an elderly boarder. No apparent relation to the family. FISHER, Jane Iona (I191)
 
2085 The Higgs girls are Jane's daughter's from her first marriage to Joseph Higgs. Thomas Gayhart is presumably an elderly boarder. No apparent relation to the family. BOTTS, Rufus (I245)
 
2086 The memorial record from Orville's funeral contains a listing of family members FISHER Orville Benjamin (I217)
 
2087 The pioneer history records the coming of not a few brave men who had seen service in the Colonial Army during the Revolution, and to whom many of the citizens of today trace their lineage. By the time of the second war with England, that territory now comprising Lawrence County had made rapid strides in its development, and was populated by a hardy class whose patriotism carried many to the front. Others were drafted into the service. Two companies were raised in the vicinity of New Castle, one captained by John Fisher and the other by James Hamilton, and were rendezvoused at Mercer. The service of the men from this community was in various companies and brigades, and their course during the war can not be followed. Some were called to Erie at different periods during the war, a number of them going as often as three times. A portion of them were with General Cook's Brigade, which went from Pittsburg in the fall of 1812, and joined General Harrison's Army on the Sandusky and Miami Rivers, in Ohio.  FISHER John (I215)
 
2088 The treatment in Sedalia MO in Nov 1899 apparently did not work.
Five months later he is much worse. 
FISHER Josiah (I186)
 
2089 The village (Eastbrook) and postoffice take their name from the stream which flows through the place. The stream was named by Thomas Fisher (the first), the spot on its banks upon which he located being just five miles directly east of the place where he first settled on the Shenango. FISHER Thomas (I202)
 
2090 Theodore listed as Dora in this census
Married 7 years at time of census
Occupation: Day Laborer
Listed as unable to read or write
Owns home, but still mortgaged 
FARRIS Theodore (I679)
 
2091 They were married by Reverend Ernest Louderman, Bonnie‚Äôs uncle.  Family: FISHER, Robert Eugene / PICHARD, Bonnie Lee (F37)
 
2092 Third name is hard to read. Looks like S. F. which age and birthplace suggests would be Riley and Martha's eldest son Stewart Hoskinson. FISHER, Martha (I192)
 
2093 Third name is hard to read. Looks like S. F. which age and birthplace suggests would be Riley and Martha's eldest son Stewart Hoskinson. HOSKINSON, Stewart/Stuart F. (I807)
 
2094 Third name is hard to read. Looks like S. F. which age and birthplace suggests would be Riley and Martha's eldest son Stewart Hoskinson. HOSKINSON, Riley M (I249)
 
2095 This census indicates Ellen born in 1850 v 1852 or 1854 in other censuses and documents
Attending school 
PECK Ellen Estelle (I188)
 
2096 This census is hard to sort. Male 40-50 is certainly husband Thomas. Female 30-40 is Elizabeth. They married in 1838. The kids are all from Thomas' previous marriage to Marry Kells. Male 5-10 is son John K. Male 20-30 is unknown. Could be William N. but he is found in 1850 and 1860 censuses back east and serves in a PA regiment during the Civil war before later moving to Kansas. One of the females 5-10 is Margaret the other known. The two females 10-15 are Sarah and Mary. All three of these girls are known to have moved to IL as they were later married in IL. They would have also likely been too young for Thomas to leave behind in Pennsylvania when he moved to IL. Next oldest daughters Clarissa and Nancy are known to have stayed in Pennsylvania as they marry there and feature in various census until ca 1860. BROWN Elizabeth (I62)
 
2097 This census is hard to sort. Male 40-50 is certainly Thomas. Female 30-40 his wife Elizabeth Brown who he married in 1838. Male 5-10 is son John K. Male 20-30 is unknown. Could be William N. but he is found in 1850 and 1860 censuses back east and serves in a PA regiment during the Civil war before later moving to Kansas. One of the females 5-10 is Margaret the other is unknown. The two females 10-15 are Sarah and Mary. All three of these girls are known to have moved to IL as they were later married in IL. They would have also likely been too young for Thomas to leave behind in Pennsylvania when he moved to IL. Next oldest daughters Clarissa and Nancy are known to have stayed in Pennsylvania where they marry and feature in various census after 1840. FISHER Thomas (I115)
 
2098 This census lists one "Free White Female" living with Thomas Fisher, presumably Prudence, Thomas' wife. SHAW, Prudence (I203)
 
2099 This census lists two "Free White Males Under 16" living with Mathias Fisher, one is presumably son John Fisher, aged about 4 years, the other son Abel Fisher, aged about 2 years. FISHER Abel (I211)
 
2100 This census very hard to read due to poor image quality. The fourth name in listing of Hoskinsons is especially difficult but could read Stewart which would fit with the 1887 Washington State census entry where it looks like Stewart also appears. Regarding occupations and birth places, the census taker appears to skipped an earlier line resulting in items being misaligned with the Hoskinson names. I have corrected the error in this listing. HOSKINSON, Riley M (I249)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 Next»